Privacy and Cookies Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

This policy was last updated on June 22, 2020

The Arts Institutes International LLC (The Art Institutes, "we" or "our") is committed to protecting any personal information that we maintain about you. Consistent with our Privacy Principles, we want you to understand what kinds of information we may collect from you, how this information may be used, the steps we take to protect it, choices you have regarding our use and disclosure of personal information about you, and other information about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy (this "Policy") applies to the online collection of information by our websites, webpages and mobile applications that link to or otherwise adopt this Policy.
This privacy policy is divided into sections for the convenience of the reader. If you would like to jump to a particular section, follow the links below:

What types of information are collected through this site or mobile application?

We may collect a range of information from you if you visit our site or mobile application depending upon the features you use.

We may collect personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card numbers, 您在我们的网站或移动应用程序上填写表格或交易过程中可能提供的社会安全号码或其他标识符. 我们网站的某些部分可能会从使用这些功能的个人那里收集额外的信息,例如接受求职者的简历或从学生和申请人那里收集申请经济援助的信息.

我们可能会收集有关您用于访问我们网站或移动应用程序的浏览器和/或设备的信息(例如您使用的浏览器或设备的类型), browser settings, and the device identification number). Device information may or may not be personally identifiable depending upon whether it is linked to the identity of the user.

We may automatically log information, such as a user's IP address, domain name, browser type, date and time of access, and other log file data. This information may be used to analyze trends or administer our websites and mobile applications. We may collect statistical or non-personally-identifiable information about our users, such as which pages are visited, how long a visitor stays on a particular page, the website from which a user came to our site, or similar such information. We also may collect aggregate information such as the total number of unique or return visitors to our site, using our application, or visiting a particular page in a given timeframe. We may use this information to measure the use of our sites and applications and to improve our content. We may use Google Analytics, a third party provider of analytics tools or a similar third party service to analyze information about visits to our website. For information about opting out of Google Analytics please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Does your website use cookies or similar technologies?

Yes, we may utilize "cookies," web beacons and other similar technologies on our website. We may use first and/or third party "browser" or "HTTP" cookies, which are unique text files that may be used for data analysis, and enable our website to tailor information for the visitor. We may use browser cookies for purposes such as to personalize the user's experience on our site, to remember a user when the user registers for products or services, for fraud prevention, or to track visits to our websites. We also may use "web beacons" (also referred to as pixel tags, clear gifs or other terms) or similar technologies to collect information such as how long a visitor remains on a particular page. If you do not want us to deploy browser cookies to your device when you visit our websites, you may set the browser to reject cookies or to notify the user when a web site tries to place cookies in the browser program (see below). Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of features offered by the website. If you use our website without setting your browser to block cookies, you consent to the placement of cookies on your device.

Third parties, 包括我们的服务提供商或营销合作伙伴在内,可能会在访问者使用我们的网站时,随时间和/或跨不同网站收集有关访问者的信息. 这些信息通常是与浏览器或设备相关的汇总数据或个人信息,而不是访问者的姓名和地址等特定标识符, but some of this information might be considered to be personally identifiable under some federal or state laws.

What choices do I have about online tracking and the placement of cookies on my device?

一些互联网浏览器已经开始提供通常被称为“不跟踪”的机制,让浏览器用户自动向他们访问的网站发出隐私偏好的信号. 互联网浏览器最近才开始包含这些功能,当网站从网站访问者的浏览器接收到“请勿跟踪”信号时,网站应该采取什么步骤,或者当收到“请勿跟踪”信号时,应该应用哪些信息收集或使用限制,目前还没有达成共识. As a result, our site(s) do not currently respond to do-not-track-signals. We are continuing to monitor do not track developments and may revisit the issue in the future. In the meantime, you can exercise other choices available to you, 包括使用浏览器的cookie控制功能和本政策中描述的其他选项限制浏览器cookie在您设备上的放置.

Internet Explorer
Safari
Safari Mobile (iPhones and iPads)
Firefox
Chrome
Information and opt-out choices for ads placed by Google are available at: www.google.com/settings/ads.

How is my information used?

We may use the information we collect through our site or mobile application for the following purposes:

  • 回应我们网站用户或移动应用程序用户要求的信息请求或促进交易或通信;
  • To process requests and applications for prospective students;
  • To process registration, financial aid, academic and other interactions with our students;
  • To facilitate the educational experiences and career services offered to our students and alumni;
  • To improve and administer our websites and mobile applications;
  • To carry out our educational mission and facilitate the education of our students;
  • To better understand the needs of the users of our sites and mobile applications and create content that is relevant to the user;
  • For marketing and market research purposes;
  • To generate statistics and de-identified data;
  • To personalize content for the user;
  • To notify the user of any changes with our website or mobile application which may affect the user;
  • To enforce the terms of use for our website or mobile application;
  • For historical, statistical or business planning purposes;
  • To prevent fraud and investigate potential misconduct; or
  • To comply with law and legal process.

We do not share, sell or lease personal information about you except as set forth in this Policy.

What types of choices do I have about your collection and use of personal information about me?

You have a number of choices regarding our collection and use of information through our websites and mobile devices:

In cases where you are requested to affirmatively provide information, such as to complete a form, or an application, or a survey on our website, you may decline to do so. Please understand, however, that in some cases certain information is required to complete an application, form or survey, 如果您拒绝提供所要求的信息,您可能无法提交申请或请求,也无法使用我们网站或移动应用程序的某些功能.

If you would like restrict our placement of cookies on your device, please see the FAQ "What Choices Do I Have About the Placement of Cookies on My Device?" above.

If you prefer that we no longer contact you by phone about potential educational opportunities at our school, please e-mail us at [email protected].

If you would prefer not to receive e-mail marketing messages from us, please use the opt-out instructions included in the email message to opt-out of additional communications.

您可能会在我们通过网站或移动应用程序提供的特定偏好工具或功能的背景下获得额外的选择.

Can I access and request correction of personal information I provide through the website or mobile application?

Yes. 如果您通过我们的网站提供的信息包含在教育记录中那么我们将根据家庭教育权利和隐私法案(FERPA)提供访问该信息的权限, as applicable.

In the case of personal information that is not part of a student's educational records, it is our policy, with certain exceptions, to provide individuals with access to personal information that is maintained in The Art Institutes’ files. In some cases, the website may allow you to log-in to directly access and/or correct information you have provided. In other cases, such as web forms that you may submit through the site, if you would like to obtain a copy of the information you provided you can contact us at [email protected]. When you update information, we may keep a copy of the prior version for our records.

Exceptions to access and correction rights may include:

  • Where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual's privacy in the case in question;
  • Where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated; or
  • With respect to individual requests for the correction or deletion of information, in cases where we are otherwise legally required to retain the personal information.

We require that an individual provide reasonable validation of his or her identity before we provide access to personal information from our files. To request access to or correction of information please send an email to [email protected].

You may request that we delete information that you post on our websites, online services, and applications that is accessible to other users of the website, service or application such as comments, social media posts, or blog entries, either by using the functionality (if any) provided by the website, service, or application that you used to post the information or by sending an email to [email protected] specifying the information that you are requesting that we remove and sufficient information about where you posted it so that we can locate it. Please note that a deletion request may not result in complete or comprehensive removal of the content from our website, service, or application to the extent we are permitted or required by law to retain that information. For example, 如果我们出于合规性目的需要保存信息,或者您未遵守上述指示,则信息可能不会被删除, such as by failing to provide sufficient information for us to process your request. Similarly, if information that you posted has been stored, republished or reposted by a third party, or you were compensated or consideration for providing the content, that information may not be subject to deletion.

How may personal information collected through this website or mobile application be disclosed?

We may disclose information with your consent or as otherwise necessary or appropriate to process a transaction that you may request.

We may disclose information that we collect through our websites or mobile applications with agents, affiliated businesses, and service providers providing services on our behalf.

We may disclose information, as applicable, to the U.S. Department of Education; state or provincial education agencies, to other regulators, or our accrediting organizations.

如果我们的公司或我们的部分资产被出售、转让或用作担保,或在某种程度上我们与我们的业务伙伴进行业务谈判, the information collected on our websites or mobile applications, including this site, may be transferred or shared with third parties as part of that transaction or negotiation.

If we receive a request from law enforcement officials or judicial authorities to provide information on individuals, we may provide such information. In matters involving claims of personal or public safety or in litigation where the data is pertinent, we may use or disclose your personal information without a court order.

We may use information you submit to investigate security breaches, misconduct, or otherwise cooperate with authorities pursuant to a legal matter.

Do you take steps to safeguard information I provide through the site or mobile application?

我们认识到您可能关心您的个人信息的安全,我们承诺采用合理的技术来保护我们网站的安全. Even with such technology, no website is 100% secure. We take reasonable measures that we believe are appropriate to protect your information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We will ask any agents and service providers to whom we may transfer your information take comparable steps to protect that security.

If you use this site or mobile application, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any user ID and password or other access credentials that you may be provided. You should notify us immediately if any user ID and password or other access credentials we may issue you are compromised.

What is "Refer-A-Friend"?

我们可能会为您提供机会,要求我们从我们的网站发送内容,或以其他方式联系您认为可能对我们的计划感兴趣的朋友或家人. If you choose to make such a referral, which is voluntary, we may ask you for your name and contact information as well as contact information for the individual or individuals that you refer, such as their name, email address and/or phone number. When we contact your friend, we may identify you as the party that made the referral. 此功能仅用于推荐您认为有兴趣通过电话或电子邮件与我们联系的现有关系的个人.

Does your site contain links to other websites or social media platforms?

Yes, our website may include links to other websites or links that facilitate your ability to post content to social media platforms. This Policy only applies to those of our websites that link to this Policy. 请注意,我们链接到的网站可能会收集有关您的信息,并根据他们自己的隐私惯例进行操作,这些惯例可能与本政策不同. Similarly, if you post content to social media platforms, such as Facebook or Twitter, whether you do so manually or using a widget offered on our site, 请记住,您的社交媒体帖子将根据您发布信息的社交媒体网站提供,并且一旦您通过发布信息向第三方提供信息,您控制信息的能力可能会受到限制. Remember to consult the privacy policy of any websites you may visit regarding their privacy practices.

If I followed a link to your site from another website, whose privacy policy controls?

The privacy policy posted on the website you were visiting, if any, would apply to any information collection that occurred on that site. Our privacy policy applies to your activity on our site.

If I am using the site from outside the United States will information collected through the site be transferred to the United States?

This site is designed primarily for users from the United States. By using this site, 来自其他国家的用户同意将收集到的任何个人或其他信息转移到美国,并将其保存在美国的服务器上,您的信息将根据本政策和适用的美国联邦法律进行使用和披露, state, and local law.

How do you comply with Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA")?

COPPA regulates the collection of personal information online from children under the age of 13. This site is not intended or designed to attract users under the age of 13 or to collect personal information from such users. 我们不会收集任何我们所知道的13岁以下的人的个人身份信息,13岁以下的人不应通过本网站提交任何个人信息. 如果我们得知我们无意中收集了13岁以下儿童的个人信息,我们将从我们的文件中删除该信息.

How will changes to this Policy be communicated?

如果我们对本隐私政策进行任何重大更改,我们将更改“最后更新”日期,以便您可以快速确定自上次查看本政策以来是否发生了重大更改.

Who can I contact with questions regarding this Policy?

If you have questions concerning our privacy practices, contact us at:

Compliance Department – Privacy Practices
The Art Institutes
615 McMichael Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15205

Email: [email protected]